Privacy & Legal

National Specialty Lighting, Ltd.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

National Specialty Lighting Ltd. (“NSL”) is committed to providing customers with exceptional products and service.  In providing exceptional products and service, NSL collects personal information relating to you (including, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address, physical address, and phone numbers) through NSL’s website at www.nslusa.com  (the “Site”).  This policy relates to our handling of your personal information.

1. Acceptance

You should review this policy carefully, and be sure you understand it, prior to using the Site.  Your use of the Site is deemed to be acceptance by you of this policy.  If you do not agree to this policy, you should not use, and should immediately terminate your use of, the Site.  For purposes of this Section, accessing the Site only to review this policy is not deemed to be use of the Site.

2. Information Collected

NSL only collects personal information that is voluntarily provided by you, except for any personal information obtained automatically through the Site as set forth in Section 3.  Personal information will only be retained by NSL for the period of time required to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected.

You are responsible for obtaining any approvals, authorizations, consents, permissions, and permits that are required in connection with your providing NSL with any information (including, but not limited to, any information relating to a third party).

You may refuse to provide any information to NSL at any time.  If you refuse to provide any information when requested to do so by NSL or the Site, you may not be able to access, or otherwise receive the benefits of, certain products and services from NSL or features of the Site.

3. Cookies

If you visit the Site, a temporary cookie will be used to determine if your browser accepts cookies.  No personal information is collected by the cookie and it is discarded when you close your browser.  NSL also uses server logs to track your use of the Site.

Cookies from third parties (such as Google Analytics) are also used by NSL to gain insights into your use of the Site, to improve the functionality of the Site, for marketing purposes, and other legitimate business purposes of NSL.  Google uses data as described at https://policies.google.com/privacy

Your browser may provide you with the ability to not accept cookies, as well as the ability to delete already-existing cookies.  If you refuse, or delete previously-existing, cookies, you may not be able to receive the benefits of certain features of the Site.

4. Information Protection

Once NSL has received your personal information, it will use appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information against loss or theft and unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or use.  However, since no transmission of information over the Internet or electronic storage of information is completely secure, it is possible that personal information could be lost or stolen, or accessed, modified, disclosed or used without authorization, even if NSL uses such measures.  In providing information to NSL, you must assume the risk that personal information could be lost, stolen, or altered, destroyed, disclosed or used without authorization.

5. Third-Party Sites

The Site may contain links to or from websites provided by third parties (individually, a “Third-Party Site”) or content embedded in a Third-Party Site (including, but not limited to, videos, images and articles) that are provided only as a convenience for users of the Site.  Each Third-Party Site will have its own privacy policies and practices, and may use cookies and other tracking technologies.  NSL is not responsible for the actions of such third parties or any Third-Party Site.  You should consult each Third-Party Site for its privacy policy or practice before submitting any information to, or otherwise using, such Third-Party Site.  Without limiting the generality of this paragraph, if you provide NSL with personal information though the Site, it will be collected through Constant Contact, a Third-Party Site.  

6. Electronic Communications

You consent to NSL’s sending you e-mail messages and other electronic communications for any legitimate business purpose (including, but not limited to, marketing).  Since NSL endeavors to send e-mail messages and other electronic communications only to individuals desiring to receive them, you can unsubscribe to such e-mail messages or other electronic communications at any time by (a) following any directions contained in such e-mail messages or other electronic communications, or (b) using the following link provided by Constant Contact: https://endurance.clarip.com/privacycenter/?brand=ctct. Any request to unsubscribe to e-mail or other electronic communications will be effective promptly after your request is received by NSL (or its designee).

7. Limited Use

All personal information will be used by NSL only for the purposes for which it was collected or other legitimate business purposes (including, but not limited to, marketing), unless you have otherwise consented, or when required or permitted by law.

8. Limited Transfer

Any personal information obtained by NSL may be transferred to third parties designated by NSL (including, but not limited to, any affiliates, distributors, sub-contractors or vendors of NSL) for any purposes for which NSL could use such personal information.  If personal information is so transferred, NSL will remain responsible for any processing of such personal information by the third party to whom or which such personal information is transferred.

NSL  may also at any time, in its sole discretion, transfer any personal information to a third party to (a) comply with, or as permitted by, any applicable law or lawful request of a government or public authority, (b) cooperate with law enforcement, and other third parties, in investigating a claim of fraud, illegal activity or infringement of intellectual property rights, (c) protect the rights, property or legitimate business interests of NSL or a third party, or (d) to facilitate  such third party’s acquiring all, or substantially all, of NSL’s assets.  If personal information is so transferred, NSL will have no responsibility for any action of the third party to whom or which such personal information is transferred.

9. Children

The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  However, if a parent or guardian of a child who is under 13 years of age discovers that personal information of such child has been submitted to NSL without the parent’s or guardian’s consent, NSL will use commercially reasonable efforts to remove such information from NSL’s servers at the parent’s or guardian’s request.  To request the removal of such personal information, the parent or guardian must contact NSL as set forth in Section 15, and provide all information requested by NSL to assist it in identifying the personal information to be removed.

10. Required Actions

Upon your sending a request to NSL as set forth in Section 15, to the extent required by any applicable law, NSL will disclose, delete from its servers (and servers of third parties acting on its behalf), or take other action with respect to personal information collected by NSL.  If you want NSL to take any such action, you must contact NSL as set forth in Section 15.

11. California Residents

NSL does not sell any personal information that relates to residents of California (collectively, “California Information”) and that is covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act or the California Online Privacy Protection Act (collectively, the “California Laws”).  NSL will, to the extent required by the California Laws, disclose, delete or take any other action with respect to any such personal information.  A resident of California may request (a “California Request”) pursuant to the California Laws, among other things, that NSL:

(a)  Disclose to such resident:

  1. The categories of California Information relating to such resident that are collected by NSL;
  2. The categories of sources from whom or which California Information relating to such resident is collected by NSL;
  3. The purposes for NSL’s collecting California Information relating to such resident;
  4. The categories of third parties to whom or which NSL transfers California Information relating to such resident;
  5. The specific pieces of California Information relating to such resident collected by NSL; and
  6. If California Information is disclosed for a business purpose to a third party, the categories of such California Information relating to such resident that are disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom or which such California Information are disclosed for a business purpose; and

(b)  Except in certain circumstances, delete California Information of such resident.

A California Request (a) can only be made twice in a 12-month period, (b) will require the collection of certain information by NSL to verify the identity of such resident, and (c) must be submitted to NSL as set forth in Section 15.  NSL will respond to any such request within 45 days after receiving such information.

The California Laws require certain additional disclosures that can be found at this link:  California Privacy Disclosures.  NSL will not discriminate against a resident of California for exercising any right of such resident under the California Laws, except as permitted under the California Laws. 

12. Complaints

Any complaint by you regarding any personal information, or otherwise relating to this policy, must first be submitted to NSL as set forth in Section 15, and NSL must be given a reasonable opportunity of not less than 45 days to investigate and respond to your complaint.  Upon NSL’s completing such investigation and so responding, NSL and you must then attempt, in good faith, to promptly resolve any remaining aspects of your complaint.  If any aspect of your complaint remains unresolved after an additional reasonable period of time of not less than 45 days, you may exercise any rights or remedies available to you under applicable law.

13. Revisions

NSL may revise any provision of this policy from time to time by posting the revised provision on the Site.  Any such revision will take effect immediately, and will apply only to personal information collected by NSL, after such posting.  It is your responsibility to periodically check this policy on the Site for revisions to this policy.  The latest version of this policy will always be the one posted on the Site.

14. Contact Information

If you (a) desire to make a California Request, or (b) have any questions or complaints, desire additional information, or need to notify NSL of anything, regarding this policy, please promptly contact NSL  using one of the methods below:

Regular mail to:

National Specialty Lighting, Ltd.
Attention: Privacy Officer
2299 Kenmore Avenue
Tonawanda, New York 14207;

E-mail to:

Toll-free phone no.:

1-800-527-2923.

Effective Date:  June 15, 2020

© 2020 National Specialty Lighting Ltd. All Rights Reserved